Acton, Boxboro and Lexington Win Big at 2015 Junior Duck Stamp

By Victor Chen, bostonese.com

Acton, Mass., May 12, 2015, — An award ceremony of the MA Junior Duck Stamp program was held at on May 2 at Worcester Technical High School. Pam Landry, Education Coordinator, Massachusetts Division of Fisheries & Wildlife (MassWildlife) welcomed about 200 students and parents to the ceremony. Over 60 of the 100 artwork selected from about 500 submissions were from students in Acton, Boxboro and Lexington.
2015_MA_Junior_Duck1
Pam Landry(first from left, back row), Hongbin Tang(second from left, back row) and students of Apple-Leaf Studio pose for a picture(photo by Victor Chen).



The Junior Duck Stamp program is sponsored in the state by MassWildlife, and US Fish & Wildlife Service with support from Massachusetts Ducks Unlimited, and Massachusetts Wildlife Federation,

According to Ms. Landry, who made a PowerPoint presentation at the ceremony, the mission of the Junior Duck Stamp program is “Connecting Children with Nature through Science and Art.” Students learn the importance of wetlands to the ecosystem when they create artwork of wild ducks that thrive in ponds and streams in our neighborhood.

Ms. Landry pointed outside the classroom window to a couple white-tailed deers along side a small stream near the school. She mentioned that wetlands are natural habitat for wildlife like white-tailed deers.

The five judges for this year’s MA Junior Duck Stamp are: Barry Van Dusen – internationally recognized wildlife artist, John Green Jr. – interpretive naturalist, Dave Moran – professional wildlife/waterfowl carver, David Small – naturalist & avid birder, Joan DeSantis – retired after 35 years of teaching elementary art.


Ms. Hongbin Tang, the instructor of Apple-Leaf Studio in Boxboro, attended the ceremony with her twin sons. She was very proud of 15 of her students receiving awards or honorable mention this year. Most of her students live in Acton or Boxboro. She thanked MassWildlife for putting together this year’s Junior Duck Program that gave her students great oppertunitites to learn about the nature while working on their artwork.

2015_JDS_Ward6
Artwork by Jeffery Ge, second grade student of Blanchard Memorial School in Boxboro.

The list below were students from Apple Leaf Studio.

GROUP I:
Jeffery Ge – 1 st place
Lilac Shi – 1 st place
Eric Zhao – 2nd place
Emily Yang – 3rd place
Ashley Gu – Honorable mention
Lilly Ji – Honorable mention
Oscar Li – Honorable mention
Rachel Zhang – Honorable mention
Eddy Zhao – Honorable mention

GROUP II:
Bella Jiang – Honorable mention
Crystal Zhang – Honorable mention

GROUP III:
Emily Zhao – 2nd place
Jasmine Huang – Honorable mention
Irene Ji – Honorable mention
Jennifer Yuan – Honorable mention

A combination of the top 100 pieces of art will be on exhibit throughout the Commonwealth during 2015-2016. Check the MassWildlife website for an updated schedule at www.masswildlife.org. Call Pam Landry at (508) 389-6310 to determine if your artwork of interest is on exhibit.
2015_JDS_Award5
Olivia Wang of Tong Pei Studio shows her artwork that won the first place award of group II(photo by Victor Chen).

You can help support the Junior Duck Stamp Program. Proceeds from the purchase of the $5 Junior Duck Stamp are used to support the program and go toward youth conservation education, awards for students, schools participating in the program, and marketing of the JDS program. You may purchase stamps from the U.S. Postal Service website: www.usps.com or Amplex Corporation: www.duckstamp.com/mm5.

2015-2016 TRAVELING EXHIBIT SCHEDULE, MASSACHUSETTS JUNIOR DUCK STAMP ART

June 2 – July 31, 2015 Custom House Maritime Museum, Newburyport
Contact: Mike Mroz (978) 462-8681

Sept 20-Oct 27, 2015 MA Audubon – Arcadia, Easthampton
Contact: Patti Steinman (413) 584-3009 x 14

Oct 1-Oct 29, 2015 Borderland State Park, N. Easton
Contact: Ellenor Simmons (508) 238-6566

Sept 1 – Oct 31, 2015 Millers River Environmental Center, Athol
Contact: Dave Small (dave@dhsmall.net)
(www.atholbirdclub.org)

Nov 6-Dec 18, 2015 Wachusett Regional High School, Bowes Gallery, Holden
Contact: Suzanne Breen (508) 829-6771
Brian Keddy (brian_keddy@wrsd.net)

Dec 1, 2015-Jan 31, 2016 Great Falls Discovery Center, Turners Falls
Contact: Laurel Carpenter (413) 863-3676

Jan 8-Feb. 15, 2016 Buttonwood Park Zoo, New Bedford
Contact: Jen Collier (508) 991-6178

March 1-31, 2016 Notre Dame Academy, Flagg Gallery, Worcester
Contact: Mary Zywar (508) 757-6200 x 253


The following is winner list of 2015 MA Junior Duck Stamp

Group I
place firstname lastname School Name Town
1st Place Jeffery Ge Apple-Leaf Studio Boxborough
1st Place Lilac Shi Apple-Leaf Studio Boxborough
1st Place Stephanie Wan Luckie Art Studio Lexington
2nd Place Zoe Huang Luckie Art Studio Lexington
2nd Place Ashley Zhao Luckie Art Studio Lexington
2nd Place Eric Zhao Zhao Homeschool Boxborough
3rd Place Grayson Bowse CDR Homeschool Montague
3rd Place Emily Yang Apple-Leaf Studio Boxborough
3rd Place Chloe Zhong Tong Pei Studio Acton
Honorable Mention Herman Chen Tong Pei Studio Acton
Honorable Mention Ariana Durkin NOA Gallery & Art School Groton
Honorable Mention Ashley Gu Apple-Leaf Studio Boxborough
Honorable Mention Alexander Han Tong Pei Studio Acton
Honorable Mention Erin Huang Fun Learning Place Acton
Honorable Mention Lilly Ji Apple-Leaf Studio Boxborough
Honorable Mention Oscar Li Apple-Leaf Studio Boxborough
Honorable Mention Selena Liu Liu Home School Wayland
Honorable Mention Vivian Liu Luckie Art Studio Lexington
Honorable Mention Cailyn Lui Fun Learning Place Acton
Honorable Mention Heather Lui Fun Learning Place Acton
Honorable Mention Evan Ning Luckie Art Studio Lexington
Honorable Mention Ian Pang Covenant Christian Academy West Peabody
Honorable Mention Curtis Ying Tong Pei Studio Acton
Honorable Mention Rachel Zhang Apple-Leaf Studio Boxborough
Honorable Mention Eddy Zhao Zhao Homeschool Boxborough

 

Group II
place firstname lastname School Name Town
1st Place Dora Chen Luckie Art Studio Lexington
1st Place Bei Qi Tong Pei Studio Acton
1st Place Olivia Wang Tong Pei Studio Acton
2nd Place Jesse Ding Wilmington Middle School Wilmington
2nd Place Sophie S. Hua Tong Pei Studio Acton
2nd Place Annie Wang Fun Learning Place Acton
3rd Place Eleanor Martin Tong Pei Studio Acton
3rd Place Jessica Shang Luckie Art Studio Lexington
3rd Place Helen Tang Luckie Art Studio Lexington
Honorable Mention Jessica Chen Fun Learning Place Acton
Honorable Mention Julie Chen Tong Pei Studio Acton
Honorable Mention Clara Fritz CDR Homeschool Montague
Honorable Mention Isaac Han Tong Pei Studio Acton
Honorable Mention Bella Jiang Apple-Leaf Studio Boxborough
Honorable Mention Cynthia Kong Shi Lin Art Studio Acton
Honorable Mention Anisha Kundu Ephraim Curtis Middle School Sudbury
Honorable Mention Jasmine Lai Tong Pei Studio Acton
Honorable Mention Abigail Lee Luckie Art Studio Lexington
Honorable Mention Alice Wang Luckie Art Studio Lexington
Honorable Mention Amy Wang Luckie Art Studio Lexington
Honorable Mention Jacqueline Wang Fun Learning Place Acton
Honorable Mention Gabrielle Williams Mom’s Studio New Bedford
Honorable Mention Hanming Xiong Tong Pei Studio Acton
Honorable Mention Aliya Yang Tong Pei Studio Acton
Honorable Mention Crystal Zhang Apple-Leaf Studio Boxborough

Group III

 

place firstname lastname School Name Town
1st Place Michelle Cao Shi Lin Art Studio Acton
1st Place Raissa Li Luckie Art Studio Lexington
1st Place Isabella Xie Luckie Art Studio Lexington
2nd Place Annie Qian Shi Lin Art Studio Acton
2nd Place Brian Zhang Tong Pei Studio Acton
2nd Place Emily Zhao Zhao Homeschool Boxborough
3rd Place Marina Spenciner Attleboro Arts Museum Attleboro
3rd Place Julia Tang Luckie Art Studio Lexington
3rd Place Jerry You Luckie Art Studio Lexington
Honorable Mention Tina Gong Luckie Art Studio Lexington
Honorable Mention Jasmine Huang Apple-Leaf Studio Boxborough
Honorable Mention Kelly Hui Luckie Art Studio Lexington
Honorable Mention Irene Ji Apple-Leaf Studio Boxborough
Honorable Mention MacKenzie Lagoy Frontier Regional School South Deerfield
Honorable Mention Amy Li Luckie Art Studio Lexington
Honorable Mention Yihan Luo Luckie Art Studio Lexington
Honorable Mention Jared Muzyka Frontier Regional School South Deerfield
Honorable Mention Maxime Pitchon Academy Hill School Springfield
Honorable Mention Walter Shen Luckie Art Studio Lexington
Honorable Mention Macalistair Sloan-Anderson Cudnohufsky Watercolors Ashfield
Honorable Mention Andrew The Luckie Art Studio Lexington
Honorable Mention Lulu Tian Luckie Art Studio Lexington
Honorable Mention Gracia Xu Tong Pei Studio Acton
Honorable Mention Jennifer Yuan Apple-Leaf Studio Boxborough
Honorable Mention Joy Zhou Luckie Art Studio Lexington

 

Group IV
place firstname lastname School Name Town
1st Place Minsuh Lim Bradford Christian Academy Bradford
1st Place Hannah Zhang Sharon High School Sharon
2nd Place Jaime Byrne Frontier Regional School South Deerfield
2nd Place Yu Wang Luckie Art Studio Lexington
2nd Place Grace Young The Bromfield School Harvard
3rd Place Jeremy Branch Bradford Christian Academy Bradford
3rd Place Margaret dePont Bishop Feehan High School Attleboro
3rd Place Juliette Rice Wachusett Regional High School Holden
Best Of Show Claire Schaffer Tahanto Regional High School Boylston
Honorable Mention Hannah Bernotas Frontier Regional School South Deerfield
Honorable Mention Martina Brown Bishop Feehan High School Attleboro
Honorable Mention Gaetan Dupont Home Art Concord
Honorable Mention Madison Gagnon Bishop Feehan High School Attleboro
Honorable Mention Karen Keller Chelmsford High School Chelmsford
Honorable Mention Kelly Kowal Frontier Regional School South Deerfield
Honorable Mention Thomas Kumlin Bishop Feehan High School Attleboro
Honorable Mention Cassie Lane Wachusett Regional High School Holden
Honorable Mention Peter Liu Bradford Christian Academy Bradford
Honorable Mention Delaney Lynch Bishop Feehan High School Attleboro
Honorable Mention Jack Mastrotome Wachusett Regional High School Holden
Honorable Mention Mariah Morse Frontier Regional School South Deerfield
Honorable Mention Erika Poissant Frontier Regional School South Deerfield
Honorable Mention Kacey Sharpe Bishop Feehan High School Attleboro
Honorable Mention Claudia Sun Luckie Art Studio Lexington
Honorable Mention Rachel Ware Bishop Feehan High School Attleboro