Winners of the 27th Annual US National Chinese Brush Painting and Calligraphy Competition

Boston, April 25, 2018, A total of 52 pieces of Chinese Brush Painting and Calligraphy were chosen as winners from a total of 195 entries (Brush Painting 148, Calligraphy 47). They were submitted by 16 different Chinese Schools, arts studios, and individuals from four states (CA, CT, MA, NJ). The images of the 52 winners’ art works will be posted on Foundation for Chinese Performing Arts’ website at: www.ChinesePerformingArts.net around June 10, 2018.

Judges of the competition pose for a picture.





The 27th Annual US National Chinese Brush Painting and Calligraphy Competition is sponsored and organized by the Foundation for Chinese Performing Arts in April, 2018.

Please find names of the finalists from each groups below. Their works were excellent. This project is funded in part by: “The Tan Family Culture Fund” and the donation from the general public. The names of the judges are listed at the end of this release. This competition will be repeated next year. The deadline for submission is April 15, 2019, and the jury date will be Saturday, April 27, 2019.

Winners’ List 2018

第27屆全美青少年國畫書法比賽,4月21日經朱蓉、陸惠風、馬清雄、林浩宗、鍾耀星、阮圓 6位評委,三小時的精挑細選反覆審查,己由全部 195件作品中選出52件 金銀銅佳作等得獎作品,將獲獎金獎狀。本次參賽作品來自﹔紐澤西州、加州、康州、及麻州等4州,16所中文學校、書畫學苑及個人。全部參賽作品,包括國畫148件,書法47件,將紐頓市僑教中心 (Chinese Culture Center, 90 Lincoln Street, Newton Highlands, MA. 617-965-8801, 9:30 am – 5 pm. Close on Monday.) 的大廳四週、前廳及前後走廊全部貼滿。主辦單位中華表演藝術基金會會長譚嘉陵表示,今年的作品件件精彩,美不勝收。評委雖都是專業行家, 法眼取捨之間也頗為難。今年也依往例,將入圍者名單公佈,鼓勵各地學生,百尺竿頭更進一步。期望各校老師家長勉勵學生,以參與為重,不要對是否得獎過份在意,以發揚中華文化的精髓,學習傳統中國國畫及書法共勉之。

本項展覽即日起到5月1日為止。 52幅得獎作品經裝裱展出後,將在6月10日前後放上網頁 www.ChinesePerformingArts.net. 明年仍是同一時間舉行,希望大家踴躍參加。本項活動得到 「譚嶽泉蕭運貞文教紀念基金」及大家的捐款贊助。查詢請冾譚嘉陵, Email: Foundation@ChinesePerformingArts.net.




I: Brush Painting Group A (age 9 and under, total 39entries)

Gold Medal

1, Lili Schow 利利, age 8, GIPAC Academy, MA 麻州

Silver Medal

2, Fiona Wu 伍穎恩, age 9, LiZhai Art Studio, CT 康州李翟美術工作室

Bronze Medal

3, Oscar Liu 劉開心, age 8, Ming Art Studio, MA 麻州茗方畫室

(His second piece of painting was also chosen as Honor, but will not be awarded in duplicate.)

4,  Kaylee Zhao 趙美麗, age 7, LiZhai Art Studio, CT 康州李翟美術工作室

5, Benson Chen 陳柏志, age 9, Liu Xiaoyong Studi, MA麻州劉曉勇畫室

6, Lavina Li 李錦清, age 9, Li Zhai Art Studio, CT 康州李翟美術工作室

(Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist.)

Honor

7, Alex Zhang 張昊昊, age 9, Newton Chinese Language School, MA 麻州牛頓中文學校

(His second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist.)

8, Johnny Ren任天, age 7, SCCS Southeastern CT Chinese School 東南康州中文學校

Finalist

Kai Kwee Hallem 郭凱凱, age 7, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室

Brian Zhao 趙鵬杰 , age 9, Newton Chinese Language School, MA 麻州牛頓中文學校

(His second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist.)

Melody Zeng 曾思源, age 7, Ming Art Studio, MA 麻州茗方畫室

(Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist.)

Catherine Liang 梁穎, age 9, Lexington Chinese School勒星頓中文學校

Jake Wang 王元生, age 9, SCCS Southeastern CT Chinese School 東南康州中文學校

Shelly Wu 伍佳兒, age 8, Li Zhai Art Studio, CT 康州李翟美術工作室

Kaylee Zhao 趙美麗, age 7, SCCS Southeastern CT Chinese School 東南康州中文學校

Tkoy Wang王塑, age 8, Ming Art Studio, MA 麻州茗方畫室

Benson Xu許卓杰 , age 8, Li Zhai Art Studio, CT 康州李翟美術工作室

Julian Horst劉嘉瑞, age 7, Li Zhai Art Studio, CT 康州李翟美術工作室

Serenity Zeng 曾悠然, age 6, Ming Art Studio, MA 麻州茗方畫室

Kaitlyn Loi 雷樂儀, age 9, GIPAC Academy, MA 麻州

Mandi Xu 許心玥, age 6, Li Zhai Art Studio, CT 康州李翟美術工作室

Julia Ren 任欣悅 , age 6, SCCS Southeastern CT Chinese School 東南康州中文學校

  1. Brush Painting Group B (age 10 to 13, total 72 entries, 80 pieces if including panels)

Gold Medal

9, Sydney Liu劉欣妮, age 13, Silicon Valley Art School,  CA 加州硅谷藝術學校

10, Lucy Yue樂露茜, age 13, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

Silver Medal

11, Lina Lee李競玲, age 13, Silicon Valley Art School,  CA 加州硅谷藝術學校

12, Amanda Pang 龐依萌, age 13, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

13, Wenweng Luo 羅文翁,  age 13, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室

(His second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist.)

Bronze Medal

14, Emma Li李其琪, age 13, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室

15,  Lillian Chung 鐘愉心, age 13, Silicon Valley Art School,  CA 加州硅谷藝術學校

16, Annabelle Chen 陳逸涵, age 12, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

Honor

17, Lillian Ding 丁怡安 , age 13, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

18, Adam Luo 羅一, age 10, Liu Xiaoyong Studi, MA麻州劉曉勇畫室

19, Nathan Tang 唐國瑞, age 12, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

20,  Grace Xu 許陽 , age 11, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室

Finalist

Jenny Lin林家寧, age 13, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室

Coranne Juang 莊可瑞, age 13, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

Jason Tang 唐國祥, age 10, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

Juliette Horsley 江夢蘭, age 12, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室

Zoey Lim林心悅, age 10, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室

Violet Liu 劉佳蕾, age 11, Ming Art Studio, MA 麻州茗方畫室

Kelly Chung鐘蕙心, age 10, Silicon Valley Art School 硅谷藝術學校

Aaron Luo 羅十, age 9, Liu Xiaoyong Studi, MA麻州劉曉勇畫室

Estee Teo  , age 11, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

III. Brush Painting Group C (age 14 to 17, total 35 entries)

Gold Medal

21, Sara Zhu朱珊珊, age 15, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室

22, Trinity Zhiqing Zhang 張芷晴, age 15, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室

23, Catherine Wu 吳可, age 14, Silicon Valley Art School,  CA 加州硅谷藝術學校

Silver Medal

24, Kevin Yang 楊凱文, age 14, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

(His second piece of painting was also chosen as Bronze, but will not award in duplicate.)

Bronze Medal

25, Angela Gao高安琪, age 15, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

26, Natalie Marquina王安妮, age 17, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室

Honor

27, Rebecca Lee李庭葳, age 14, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

28, Kerrine Tai戴楷芸, age 14,  Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

29, Kaitlyn Li 栗依琳, age 16, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

30, Shovanne Juang 莊曉帆, age 15, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

31, Michelle Xie謝廣緣, age 17, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

Finalist

Xinan Liang 梁馨蘭, age 16, Liu Xiaoyong Studi, MA麻州劉曉勇畫室

Alexander Tan譚伊駿, age 14, Tzu Chi Academy- Central New Jersey, NJ 新澤西州中部-慈濟學院

Joanna Lam 林婉婷, age 16, Liu Xiaoyong Studi, MA麻州劉曉勇畫室

Alice Wang 王彥方, age 14, Palo Alto Chinese School, CA 加州柏拉阿圖中文學校

Eric Wu 吳皓翔, age 15, Liu Xiaoyong Studi, MA麻州劉曉勇畫室

Martin Tang湯欽雲, age 17, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

Johnny Poon 潘俊言, age 16, Newton Chinese Language School, MA 麻州牛頓中文學校

Meiling Zhao 赵美翎, age 15, Newton Chinese Language School, MA 麻州牛頓中文學校

Jenny Jin 金奕琦, age 15, Newton Chinese Language School, MA 麻州牛頓中文學校

IV: Brush Painting Group D, age 18-21, total 2 entries. NO award was given

 

V: Calligraphy Group S (age 9 and under, total 12 entries)

Gold Medal

32, Shinher Jiang 蔣新禾, age 8, Palo Alto Chinese School, CA 加州柏拉阿圖中文學校

 

Silver Medal

33, Kai Kwee Hallem 郭凱凱, age 7, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室

34, Ai Rong Wu 吳藹蓉, age 9, Bai-Du Studio, CA 加州百度書屋

 

Bronze Medal

35, Daphne Lee 李佳琦, age 7, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室

(Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Honor, but will not be awarded in duplicate.)

 

Honor

36, Derek Li 李維彬 , age 9, Wen-Cheng Chinese School , MA 麻州文誠中文學校

(His second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Finalist.)

Finalist

Serena Loh  , age 9,  Lexington Chinese School, MA 麻州勒星頓中文學校

(His second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Finalist.)

Ching Shin Hou  , age 7, Lexington Chinese School, MA 麻州勒星頓中文學校

Yu Hsuan Lin  , age 9, Lexington Chinese School, MA 麻州勒星頓中文學校

VI: Calligraphy Group T (age 10 to 13, total 14 entries,  60 pieces if including panels)

Gold Medal

37, Kaden Chen陳萬盛, age 12, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

(Ten-panel 條幅/ 一套10張)

38, Nathan Tang 唐國瑞, age 12, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

(Eight-panel 條幅/ 一套8張)

39, Audrey Wang 王雅宣, age 11, Bai-Du Studio, CA 加州百度書屋

(Four-panel 條幅/ 一套4張)

(Her second piece of calligraphy, Six-panel 條幅/ 一套6張,  was also chosen as Silver, but will not             be awarded in duplicate)

Silver Medal

40, Aini Einez Wu吳藹妮, age 12, Bai-Du Studio, CA 加州百度書屋

(Four-panel 條幅/ 一套4張)

(Her second piece of calligraphy,  Six-panel 條幅/ 一套6張, was also chosen as Honor, but will not             be awarded in duplicate)

Bronze Medal

41, Emma Wang 王佑文, age 13, Bai-Du Studio, CA加州百度書屋

(Four-panel 條幅/ 一套4張)

(Her second piece of calligraphy, Four-panel 條幅/ 一套4張, was also chosen as Bronze, but will not             be awarded in duplicate)

42, Dennis Zicong Xiao 蕭梓聰, age 10, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

(Eight-panel 條幅/ 一套8張)

Honor

43, Jason Tang 唐國祥, age 10, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

Finalist

Zoey Lim林心悅, age 10, Channing Art Studio,CA 加州長寧工作室

VII:  Calligraphy Group U (age 14 to 17, total 14 entries,  60 pieces if including panels)

Gold Medal

44, Samantha Pao 包詠儀, age 15, Palo Alto Chinese School, CA 加州柏拉阿圖中文學校

(Six-panel 條幅/ 一套6張)

45, Joy Zhou周楠, age 17, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室

(Six-panel 條幅/ 一套6張)

(Her second piece of calligraphy, Two-panel 對聯,  was also chosen as Bronze, but will not be awarded          in duplicate)

46, Jasmine Syu許新婕, age 17, Bai-Du Studio, CA加州百度書屋

(Five-panel 條幅/ 一套5張)

(Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Finalist)

Silver Medal

47,  Brian Lu陸怡謙, age 16, Bai-Du Studio, CA加州百度書屋

(Four-panel 條幅/ 一套4張)

(His second piece of calligraphy, Five-panel 條幅/ 一套5張, was also chosen as Bronze, but will not             be awarded in duplicate)

48, Harmony Trinh 鄭佳恩, age 14, Bai-Du Studio, CA 加州百度書屋

(Five-panel 條幅/ 一套5張)

(Her second piece of calligraphy, Four-panel 條幅/ 一套4張, was also chosen as Honor, but will not             be awarded in duplicate)

 

Bronze Medal

49, Samdrea Hsu 許維庭, age 14, Black Mountain Middle School, CA 加州

(Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Finalist)

50, Alice Wang 王彥方, age 14, Palo Alto Chinese School, CA 加州柏拉阿圖中文學校

(Tweleve-panel 條幅/ 一套12張)

Honor

51, Melody Trinh 鄭詠恩, age 15, Bai-Du Studio, CA加州百度書屋

(Six-panel 條幅/ 一套6張)

 

Finalist

Guo Ning Sue 蘇國寧, age 17, Lowell High School, MA 麻州

(His second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Finalist)

VIII. Calligraphy Group V (age 18 to 21, total 2 entries)

Gold Medal

52, Jocelyn Wang 王嘉寧, age 19, Bai-Du Studio, CA加州百度書屋

(Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Silver, but will not be awarded in duplicate)

 

Panel of Judges for 2018 (Jury date: April 21, 2018:

Dr. Doris Chu 朱蓉: Art critics and juror of professional art competitions

Prof. Wai-Fong Loh 陸惠風: Former professor of Chinese History at Harvard University. Poet, writer, and art             collector

Mr. Yu-Sing Jung 鍾耀星: Renowned architect and calligrapher

Mr. Qingxiong Ma馬清雄: Professional Chinese brush painter and calligrapher

Mr. Ho-Chung Lam 林浩宗: Professional Chinese brush painter and calligrapher

Prof. Aida Yuen Wong阮圓: Chair, East Asian Studies 東亞研究系主任 Brandeis University



%d bloggers like this: